or make 4 interest-free payments of
$8.75 AUD fortnightly with
Name: Spikenard Essential Oil
Common Names: Nard, Indian nard
Botanical name: Nardostachys jatamansi DC
Plant Part Used: Dried roots & rhizomes
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Perfumery Note: Base
Aromatic Intensity: Medium
Aromatic Description: Deep, earthy, woody, musky, spicy, heavy
Colour/Characteristics: Pale amber to greenish amber viscous oil
Main Chemical Constituents: ß-maaliene, aristolene, ß-gurjunene, seychellene α-pathcoulene, α-gurjunene, ßselinene, valencene, maaliol, patchouli alcohol, 9-aristolen-12-ol, valeranone, valerenal
Properties/Uses: Sedative, anti-inflammatory, bactericidal, deodorant, fungicidal, laxative, tonic. Spikenard may be used to help relieve insomnia, muscular spasm, muscular contraction, neuralgia, sciatica, aging skin, rashes, psoriasis, nervous indigestion, migraines, physical tension, stress related conditions, anxiety, nervous tension & to help calm. Spikenard is soothing, balancing & rejuvenating on all skin types.
Energetics: Spikenard maay have a calming effect on our minds & our hearts, helping to soothe deep anxieties as well as alleviating stress, insomnia, migraines & nervous tension. Spikenard may help us to find an inner balance / wholeness with our emotional, spiritual & physical energies, by calming, comforting, nourishing & balancing our heart & soul.
Use: Diffuser, direct inhalation, bath, cream, salve, skin care, massage oil, oil burner, vaporiser.
Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitising. No contraindication known.
Conservation Status: Listed as Critically endangered on the IUCN red list
We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine.
Do Not Ingest.
Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.
Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.
Success! Feel free to
or head to your