Opoponax - Essential Oil - 5ml

Harriet Herbery

Write a review
Opoponax - Essential Oil - 5ml
  • $35.80 AUD

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $8.95 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Name: Opoponax

Common Names: Sweet myrrh, scented myrrh, bisabol myrrh

Botanical Name: Commiphora guidottii Chiov.

Family: Burseraceae

Plant Part Used: Resin / oleoresin / gum

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Perfumery Note: Middle - Base

Aromatic Intensity: Medium

Aromatic Description: Resinous, deep, woody, slightly sweet-balsamic

Main Chemical Constituents: (E)-ß-ocimene, (z)-α-Bisabolene, α-Santalene, (E)-ß-Bergamotene, Germacrene D, Decanol

Blends Well With: Geranium, kunzea, fragonia, cedarwood, lavender, myrtle, pine, cypress, frankincense, spruce, sandalwood, patchouli, lemon, orange, grapefruit

Properties / Uses: Antispasmodic, balsamic, antiseptic, expectorant, frangrance fixative.  May be used to help treat wounds, ulcers, inflamed skin conditions, respiratory conditions, cough, bronchitis, asthma, intestinal inflammation, flatulence.  It is suggested that opoponax has similar qualities to myrrh.

Energetics: Opopnax can help us with grounding or earthing.  It is balancing and may help to smooth emotions.  It can help to heal emotional and spiritual wounds as well as offer physical and psychic protection.  Opoponax has long been used in spiritual practices.  It was used by the ancient Egyptians and other cultures for perfume and incense as well as during embalming by the ancient Egyptians.

Use: Diffuser, direct inhalation, oil vaporiser, oil burner, bath, body oil, skin care

Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitising.  No contraindications known.  Tisserand & Young state there is a moderate risk of skin sensitisation.  They recommend a dermal maximum of 0.6% and precaution against topical use for those with hypersensitive, diseased or damaged skin.

Conservation Status: Listed as decreasing on the IUCN red list

 

 

We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine.

Do Not Ingest.

Do Not Use Undiluted.

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.

Success! Feel free to continue shopping or head to your cart .

c