Lemongrass - Essential Oil - Certified Organic - 15ml

Only 10 units in stock.

Regular price
$16.00 AUD
$16.00 AUD
Regular price
Sale price
Unit price
 per 

1 total reviews

Name: Lemongrass essential oil

Common Names: Lemongrass, West Indian lemon grass, 

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus

Family: Poaceae

Plant Part Used: Leaves

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Perfumery Note: Top

Aromatic Intensity: Strong

Aromatic Description: Strong, grassy, fresh, herbaceous, citrus

Colour/Characteristics: Clear to pale yellow slightly viscous liquid

Main Chemical Constituents: myrcene, limonene, linalool, citronellal, geranyl acetate, nerol, geraniol, neral, geranial, citonellol

Blends Well With: bergamot, basil, kunzea, peppermint, lemon, sweet orange, rosemary, pettigrain, patchouli, cedarwood

Properties/Uses: Analgesic, antimicrobial, antiseptic, insecticidal, nervine, antidepressant, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, febrifuge, fungicidal, galactagogue, sedative, tonic, digestive, anti-allergy.  Lemongrass essential oil may be used to treat a broad range of fungal infections, athlete's foot, candidiasis, nail bed infections, tinea, jock itch, ringworm, acne, oily skin, dandruff, varicose veins, lowered immune response, muscular aches and pains, tired and sore muscles, bruises, sprains, tendinitis, sports injuries, respiratory infections, sinus congestion.

Energetics: Lemongrass essential oil may be used to help relieve nervous exhaustion and fatigue.  It can promote emotional and mental renewal by helping us to work through emotional periods of negative and distressing feelings.  Lemongrass is uplifting and energising, it offers us clear, fresh thinking and helps us to concentrate.

Use: Direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporiser, oil burner, massage

Safety: Considered non-toxic.  Possibly sensitising.  Tisserand & Young recommend a dermal maximum of 0.7% to avoid skin sensitisation.  They also recommend to not use on skin if it is hypersensitive, damaged, or diseased.  Avoid if pregnant.  Has GRAS status.

Conservation Status: Not listed

 

We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine.

Do Not Ingest.

Do Not Use Undiluted.

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.

Description

Additional Info

Name: Lemongrass essential oil

Common Names: Lemongrass, West Indian lemon grass, 

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus

Family: Poaceae

Plant Part Used: Leaves

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Perfumery Note: Top

Aromatic Intensity: Strong

Aromatic Description: Strong, grassy, fresh, herbaceous, citrus

Colour/Characteristics: Clear to pale yellow slightly viscous liquid

Main Chemical Constituents: myrcene, limonene, linalool, citronellal, geranyl acetate, nerol, geraniol, neral, geranial, citonellol

Blends Well With: bergamot, basil, kunzea, peppermint, lemon, sweet orange, rosemary, pettigrain, patchouli, cedarwood

Properties/Uses: Analgesic, antimicrobial, antiseptic, insecticidal, nervine, antidepressant, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, febrifuge, fungicidal, galactagogue, sedative, tonic, digestive, anti-allergy.  Lemongrass essential oil may be used to treat a broad range of fungal infections, athlete's foot, candidiasis, nail bed infections, tinea, jock itch, ringworm, acne, oily skin, dandruff, varicose veins, lowered immune response, muscular aches and pains, tired and sore muscles, bruises, sprains, tendinitis, sports injuries, respiratory infections, sinus congestion.

Energetics: Lemongrass essential oil may be used to help relieve nervous exhaustion and fatigue.  It can promote emotional and mental renewal by helping us to work through emotional periods of negative and distressing feelings.  Lemongrass is uplifting and energising, it offers us clear, fresh thinking and helps us to concentrate.

Use: Direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporiser, oil burner, massage

Safety: Considered non-toxic.  Possibly sensitising.  Tisserand & Young recommend a dermal maximum of 0.7% to avoid skin sensitisation.  They also recommend to not use on skin if it is hypersensitive, damaged, or diseased.  Avoid if pregnant.  Has GRAS status.

Conservation Status: Not listed

 

We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine.

Do Not Ingest.

Do Not Use Undiluted.

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.

Use this section to provide additional information about your product. Include details such as product specifications, dimensions, materials, usage instructions, and any other relevant information that can help customers make informed purchasing decisions. Ensure clarity and accuracy in conveying these details to enhance the customer's understanding of the product.

Reviews

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name