Benzoin Sumatra - Absolute - 15ml

Harriet Herbery

Write a review
Benzoin Sumatra - Absolute - 15ml
  • $12.60 AUD

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $3.15 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Name: Benzoin Sumatra

Common Names: Gum Benjamin

Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin

Family: Styracaceae

Plant Part used: Tree resin

Extraction Method: Solvent extracted.

Perfumery Note: Base

Aromatic Intensity: Light-medium

Aromatic Description: Sweet, warm, woody, slight vanilla, powdery aroma

Colour/Characteristics: Light brown, thick, viscous liquid

Blends Well With: Frankincense, labdanum, myrrh, geranium, lavender, patchouli, orange, bergamot, sandalwood, ylang ylang, vetiver, pine, cedarwood atlas

Properties/Uses: Anti-inflammatory, expectorant, vulnerary, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, deodorant, sedative, styptic.  May be used to help treat cuts, dermatitis, wounds & irritated skin conditions.  As well as bronchitis, coughs & laryngitis.

Energetics: May also be used for nervous tension & other stress related conditions.  May help those who worry or overthink, or when we are feeling neglected or emotionally needy.  Benzoin can help to steady and focus our minds in preparation for meditation.  It can provide comfort, support and psychic protection while we journey along our spiritual path, helping us to release painful memories and emotions with compassion and love.  Robbi Zeck in The Blossoming Heart says that Benzoin can bring us into alignment with change.  Benzoin can help us to acknowledge and integrate what has been changing in our lives.

Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant, low risk of sensitisation.  No contraindications known.  Tisserand & Young recommend  caution for dermal application for people with diseased or damaged skin or children under 2 years of age.  They recommend a dermal maximum of 2%.  Benzoin has GRAS status.

Country Of Origin: Asia

Conservation Status: Not listed. 

 

We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine.

Do Not Ingest.

Do Not Use Undiluted.

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.

 

Success! Feel free to continue shopping or head to your cart .

c