Amyris Wood Essential Oil - 5ml

Harriet Herbery

Write a review
Amyris Wood Essential Oil - 5ml - Harriet Herbery
  • $19.95 AUD

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $4.98 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Amyris Wood Essential Oil - 5ml
Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera.

Family: Rutaceae.

Synonyms: West Indian Sandalwood, Candlewood, Torchwood, West Indian Rosewood.

Amyris wood essential oil is produced via steam distillation from the dried, seasoned wood from the small, flowering, evergreen tree. This oil is not related to Sandalwood (Santalum album or Santalum spicatum). Amyris is generally a pale yellow viscous liquid with a woody, slightly sweet almost balsamic aroma. Amyris wood essential oil has an aroma that is subtle and takes a moment to appreciate. The aroma varies depending on the age of the wood prior to distillation as well as the age of the oil itself.  Amyris is most commonly used in perfumery and can be substituted in perfume blending for sandalwood, but should not be substituted in aromatherapy.

Uses & Properties - Antiseptic, balsamic, sedative, antispasmodic, emollient, regenerative, expectorant, slightly anti-inflammatory. May be used to help treat coughs, chest congestion, stress, tension, restlessness, as a general relaxing tonic, skin care.

Emotional & Spiritual - Amyris may help to instil a sense of calm and relaxation when we are feeling tense, stressed or anxious, it may also assist when we are having trouble sleeping.

Amyris is most often used as a fixative in perfumes or blends. A fixative is used as a base to support and carry the other oils helping their scents to last longer.

Use - direct inhalation, diffuser, oil burner, cream, ointment, salve, compress, massage, bath.

Safety - Considered non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitising. No contraindications known.

Safety Information: Tisserand and Lawless both indicate that Amyris Oil appears to be non-toxic. [Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety (United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 212.] [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 82.]

Chemical Composition: Amyris contains valerianol (22 percent), beta-eudesmol (17 percent), gamma-eudesmol (11 percent) and elemol (10 percent).Robert Tisserand, Essential Oil Safety(United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone, 1995), 212.] Caryphyllene, cadinene and cadinol. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 82.]

We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine.

Do Not Ingest.

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.

Success! Feel free to continue shopping or head to your cart .

c