Turmeric - Essential Oil - 10ml

Harriet Herbery

Write a review
Turmeric - Essential Oil - 10ml
  • $22.50 AUD

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $5.62 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Name: Turmeric

Common Names: Curcuma, Indian saffron, Tumeric

Botanical Name: Curcuma longa L.

Family: Zingiberaceae

Plant Part Used: Rhizome

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled & solvent extracted

Perfumery Note: Base

Aromatic Intensity: Medium

Aromatic Description: Fresh, woody, spicy

Colour/Characteristics: Turmeric is a yellow to dark orange coloured liquid

Main Chemical Constituents: tumerone, ar-tumerone, curlone, 

Blends Well With: Black pepper, ginger, sweet orange,  kunzea, lavender, rosemary, mandarin

Properties/Uses: Antiarthritic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, digestive, gastroprotective, antioxidant, bactericidal, cholagogue, diuretic, hypotensive, carminative, antirheumatic, analgesic, rubefacient, stimulant.  May be used to help treat digestive problems, digestive pain, digestive spasms, muscular aches and pains, arthritis, rheumatism, joint pain, joint stiffness, inflammation.

Energetics: Turmeric's warming qualities may be used to help soothe and calm anxiety.

Use: Bath, massage, ointment, cream, balm, salve, direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporiser, oil burner

Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant & non-sensitising.  No contraindications known.  Has GRAS status

Conservation Status: Listed as unknown on the IUCN red list

 

We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine.

Do Not Ingest.

Do Not Use Undiluted.

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.

Success! Feel free to continue shopping or head to your cart .

c