May Chang (Litsea Cubeba) Essential Oil - 10ml

ūüĒ• Hot Product: Only 6 units remaining.

Regular price
$18.00 AUD
$18.00 AUD
Regular price
Sale price
$0.00 AUD
Unit price
 per 

1 total reviews

Name: May Chang

The name May chang is commonly interchanged with Litsea cubeba it's botanical name.

Common Name: Litsea cubeba, Mountain Pepper

Botanical Name: Litsea cubeba (Lour.) Pers.

Family: Lauraceae

Plant Part Used: Fruit

Extraction Method: Steam distillation

Perfumery Note: Top Note

Aromatic Intensity: Strong

Aromatic Description: Sweet, fresh, lemon-like, fruity-like

Colour/Characteristics: Clear to pale yellow oil with a thin consistency

Main Chemical Constituents: geranial, neral, limonene

Blends Well With: Black pepper, neroli, lavender, kunzea, gigner, ylang ylang, sweet marjoram, rose, sandalwood, orange, cypress

Properties/Uses: Antimicrobial, antiseptic, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, astringent, calming, carminative, deodorant, galactagogue, insecticide, stimulant, tonic.  May chang essential oil may be used to help treat oily skin, acne prone skin, muscular aches and pains, muscular tension, joint stiffness, arthritis, rheumatic pain, inflammation, tendonitis, digestive stimulant, flatulence, indigestion, bloating, nausea, appetite loss.

Energetics: May chang essential oil may be used to help relieve anxiety, mental fatigue, mental overexertion, depression, irritability, negative thinking, loss of vision, loss of forward thinking, agitation, poor concentration, distraction, poor judgment.  May chang may help promote feelings of alertness, optimism, vision, foresight, insight, emotional renewal, positive emotional transformation.

Use: Diffuser, direct inhalation, oil burner, oil vaporiser, massage, ointment, balms, salve.  Not recommended for use in a bath due to high citral content, which can possibly cause skin sensitisation.

Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritating, possibly sensitising. Tisserand & Young caution against using may chang oil on people with hypersensitive, diseased or damaged skin and for children under the age of 2.  Tisserand & Young also suggest a maximum of 0.8% be used topically.  No contraindications known.

Conservation Status: Listed as Least Concern on the IUCN red list

We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine.

Do Not Ingest.

Do Not Use Undiluted.

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.

Description

Additional Info

Name: May Chang

The name May chang is commonly interchanged with Litsea cubeba it's botanical name.

Common Name: Litsea cubeba, Mountain Pepper

Botanical Name: Litsea cubeba (Lour.) Pers.

Family: Lauraceae

Plant Part Used: Fruit

Extraction Method: Steam distillation

Perfumery Note: Top Note

Aromatic Intensity: Strong

Aromatic Description: Sweet, fresh, lemon-like, fruity-like

Colour/Characteristics: Clear to pale yellow oil with a thin consistency

Main Chemical Constituents: geranial, neral, limonene

Blends Well With: Black pepper, neroli, lavender, kunzea, gigner, ylang ylang, sweet marjoram, rose, sandalwood, orange, cypress

Properties/Uses: Antimicrobial, antiseptic, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, astringent, calming, carminative, deodorant, galactagogue, insecticide, stimulant, tonic.  May chang essential oil may be used to help treat oily skin, acne prone skin, muscular aches and pains, muscular tension, joint stiffness, arthritis, rheumatic pain, inflammation, tendonitis, digestive stimulant, flatulence, indigestion, bloating, nausea, appetite loss.

Energetics: May chang essential oil may be used to help relieve anxiety, mental fatigue, mental overexertion, depression, irritability, negative thinking, loss of vision, loss of forward thinking, agitation, poor concentration, distraction, poor judgment.  May chang may help promote feelings of alertness, optimism, vision, foresight, insight, emotional renewal, positive emotional transformation.

Use: Diffuser, direct inhalation, oil burner, oil vaporiser, massage, ointment, balms, salve.  Not recommended for use in a bath due to high citral content, which can possibly cause skin sensitisation.

Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritating, possibly sensitising. Tisserand & Young caution against using may chang oil on people with hypersensitive, diseased or damaged skin and for children under the age of 2.  Tisserand & Young also suggest a maximum of 0.8% be used topically.  No contraindications known.

Conservation Status: Listed as Least Concern on the IUCN red list

We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine.

Do Not Ingest.

Do Not Use Undiluted.

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.

Use this section to provide additional information about your product. Include details such as product specifications, dimensions, materials, usage instructions, and any other relevant information that can help customers make informed purchasing decisions. Ensure clarity and accuracy in conveying these details to enhance the customer's understanding of the product.

Reviews

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name