Spearmint Essential Oil - 10ml - Certified Organic

Harriet Herbery

1 Review
Spearmint Oil - 10ml - Certified Organic - Harriet Herbery
  • $9.50 AUD

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.37 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Name: Spearmint essential oil - Certified Organic

Common Names: Spearmint, common spearmint

Botanical Name: Mentha spicata L.

Family: Lamiaceae

Plant Part Used: Fresh leaves

Extraction Method: Steam distillation 

Perfumery Note: Mid to top

Aromatic Intensity: Medium

Aromatic Description: Fresh, strong, sweet, herbaceous, minty aroma

Colour/Characteristics: Clear, mobile liquid

Main Chemical constituents: carvone, menthone, limonene, ß-pinene, myrcene,       ß-bourbonene, trans-caryophyllene, menthol, I-carveol, terpinen-4-ol

Blends well with: Basil, eucalyptus, jasmine, lavender, rosemary, niaouli, tea tree

Properties/Uses: Anti-emetic, antifungal, antimicrobial, antispasmodic, analgesic, anticatarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, stimulant, restorative, anxiolytic, nervine.  Spearmint essential oil may be used to help treat nausea, indigestion, sluggish digestion, flatulence, constipation, diarrhoea, muscular problems, muscular stiffness, muscular aches and pains, tight muscles, rheumatism, sprains, strains, osteoarthritis, sciatica, bursitis, muscular pain, respiratory problems, upper and lower respiratory  tract infections, colds, bronchitis, nasal congestion.

Energetics: Spearmint essential oil may be used to help relieve mental strain and fatigue, irritability, mood swings, feelings of frustration, emotional confusion, mental confusion and poor concentration.  spearmint may help promote emotional stability and renewal as well as promote alertness.   

Uses: Diffuser, direct inhalation, oil burner, oil vaporiser, bath, skin care, massage, ointment, salve, balm

Safety: No contraindications known.  Has GRAS status.

Conservation Status: Listed as least concern on the IUCN red list.

 

We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine.

Do Not Ingest.

Do Not Use Undiluted.

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.

Save

Success! Feel free to continue shopping or head to your cart .

c