Myrtle Essential Oil - 10ml

🔥 Hot Product: Only 5 units remaining.

Regular price
$28.50 AUD
$28.50 AUD
Regular price
Sale price
Unit price
 per 

Name: Myrtle Essential Oil

Common Names: Green myrtle, Corsican pepper

Botanical Name: Myrtus communis L.

Family: Myrtaceae  

Plant Part Used: Leaves

Extraction Method: Steam distillation

Perfumery Note: Top to middle

Aromatic Intensity: Medium to strong

Aromatic Description: Fresh, spicy, floral, herbaceous, camphoraceous, slightly sweet

Colour/Characteristics: Clear to pale yellow, or orange yellow, sometimes brownish

Main Chemical Constituents: α-pinene, 1,8 cineole, myrtenyl acetate, linalool, limonene

Blends Well With: Elemi, rosemary, frankincense, niaouli, palmarosa, eucalyptus, ginger, cypress, pine, juniper berry, lavender, bergamot, clove bud, cinnamon bark, cinnamon leaf

Properties/Uses: Antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, insecticidal, expectorant, anticatarrhal, astringent, bactericidal, balsamic, antiseptic, mild sedative. Myrtle essential oil may be used to help treat respiratory conditions, coughs, colds, bronchial infections, sinus infections, lung congestion,  skin disorders, acne, pimples, psoriasis, inflamed skin, irritated skin, muscular aches and pains, joint stiffness and pain, poor circulation, varicose veins, head lice. 

Energetics: Myrtle essential oil may help to relieve insomnia.  Myrtle may also help to calm as well as offer protection, support, harmony, love and respect, especially if we are struggling or feeling disheartened.

Use: Direct inhalation, diffuser, oil burner, cream, ointment, salve, compress, massage, bath, oil vaporiser, oil burner

Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitising.  No contraindications known.  Tisserand & Young suggest that myrtle may be potentially carcinogenic based on it's estragole and methyl eugenol content.  They recommend a maximum dermal limit of 1.9%.  They also recommend to avoid oral use if on diabetes medication.

Conservation Status: Listed as least concern on the IUCN red list


We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine.

Do Not Ingest.

Do Not Use Undiluted.

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.

 

Description

Additional Info

Name: Myrtle Essential Oil

Common Names: Green myrtle, Corsican pepper

Botanical Name: Myrtus communis L.

Family: Myrtaceae  

Plant Part Used: Leaves

Extraction Method: Steam distillation

Perfumery Note: Top to middle

Aromatic Intensity: Medium to strong

Aromatic Description: Fresh, spicy, floral, herbaceous, camphoraceous, slightly sweet

Colour/Characteristics: Clear to pale yellow, or orange yellow, sometimes brownish

Main Chemical Constituents: α-pinene, 1,8 cineole, myrtenyl acetate, linalool, limonene

Blends Well With: Elemi, rosemary, frankincense, niaouli, palmarosa, eucalyptus, ginger, cypress, pine, juniper berry, lavender, bergamot, clove bud, cinnamon bark, cinnamon leaf

Properties/Uses: Antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, insecticidal, expectorant, anticatarrhal, astringent, bactericidal, balsamic, antiseptic, mild sedative. Myrtle essential oil may be used to help treat respiratory conditions, coughs, colds, bronchial infections, sinus infections, lung congestion,  skin disorders, acne, pimples, psoriasis, inflamed skin, irritated skin, muscular aches and pains, joint stiffness and pain, poor circulation, varicose veins, head lice. 

Energetics: Myrtle essential oil may help to relieve insomnia.  Myrtle may also help to calm as well as offer protection, support, harmony, love and respect, especially if we are struggling or feeling disheartened.

Use: Direct inhalation, diffuser, oil burner, cream, ointment, salve, compress, massage, bath, oil vaporiser, oil burner

Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitising.  No contraindications known.  Tisserand & Young suggest that myrtle may be potentially carcinogenic based on it's estragole and methyl eugenol content.  They recommend a maximum dermal limit of 1.9%.  They also recommend to avoid oral use if on diabetes medication.

Conservation Status: Listed as least concern on the IUCN red list


We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine.

Do Not Ingest.

Do Not Use Undiluted.

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.

 

Use this section to provide additional information about your product. Include details such as product specifications, dimensions, materials, usage instructions, and any other relevant information that can help customers make informed purchasing decisions. Ensure clarity and accuracy in conveying these details to enhance the customer's understanding of the product.

Reviews

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name