Jasmine grandi - Absolute 2ml

Only 10 units in stock.

Regular price
$64.50 AUD
$64.50 AUD
Regular price
Sale price
Unit price
 per 

Name: Jasmine grandi

Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum L. 

Synonyms: Jasminum officinale, Jasminum officinale L. forma grandiflorum

Family: Oleaceae

Plant Part Used: Flowers

Extraction Method: Solvent extraction

Perfumery Note: Middle to base

Aromatic Intensity: Strong

Aromatic Description: Sweet, lingering, intense floral, heavy 

Colour/Characteristics: Orange to brown even reddish-brown when aged, slightly viscous liquid

Main Chemical Constituents: Benzyl acetate, linalool, benzyl alcohol, fanesene, indole, benzyl benzoate + phytol, cisjasmone, methyl anthranilate

Blends well with: Ylang ylang, sandalwood, other floral essential oils, peru balsam, benzoin, frankincense, bergamot, sweet orange

Properties/Uses: Antidepressant, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, antiseptic, antispasmodic, parturient, sedative, uterine, nervine, stimulant.  May be used to help relieve pain & to strengthen contractions, use as a massage oil on the lower back and the abdomen during the early stages of labour.  May also be used to relieve spasms of the uterus and painful menstruation.  Can also be used to treat dry and irritated skin.

Energetics: Jasmine is generally considered one of the most effective essential oils for helping alleviate depression, nervous anxiety & restlessness. May also be used to help with insecurity, low self esteem, apathy, pessimism. The intense aroma of Jasmine seems to open the door to our emotions. It has the ability to dissolve our fears, inhibitions, emotional challenges & depression. It can provide us with inspiration, enthusiasm, creativity, regulate our moods & connect us to our spirituality, sexuality & sensuality promoting love & understanding.

Use: Diffuser, direct inhalation, bath, oil burner, oil vaporiser, bath, skin care, perfumery, ointment, slave, balm, massage.

Safety: Non-irritating, non-sensitising, non-toxic.  Has GRAS status.  Tisserand & Young state there may be a moderate risk for skin sensitisation.  The IFRA recommend a maximum dermal limit of 0.7%.    

Conservation Status: Not listed

 

 

We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine.

Do Not Ingest.

Do Not Use Undiluted.

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.

 

Description

Additional Info

Name: Jasmine grandi

Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum L. 

Synonyms: Jasminum officinale, Jasminum officinale L. forma grandiflorum

Family: Oleaceae

Plant Part Used: Flowers

Extraction Method: Solvent extraction

Perfumery Note: Middle to base

Aromatic Intensity: Strong

Aromatic Description: Sweet, lingering, intense floral, heavy 

Colour/Characteristics: Orange to brown even reddish-brown when aged, slightly viscous liquid

Main Chemical Constituents: Benzyl acetate, linalool, benzyl alcohol, fanesene, indole, benzyl benzoate + phytol, cisjasmone, methyl anthranilate

Blends well with: Ylang ylang, sandalwood, other floral essential oils, peru balsam, benzoin, frankincense, bergamot, sweet orange

Properties/Uses: Antidepressant, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, antiseptic, antispasmodic, parturient, sedative, uterine, nervine, stimulant.  May be used to help relieve pain & to strengthen contractions, use as a massage oil on the lower back and the abdomen during the early stages of labour.  May also be used to relieve spasms of the uterus and painful menstruation.  Can also be used to treat dry and irritated skin.

Energetics: Jasmine is generally considered one of the most effective essential oils for helping alleviate depression, nervous anxiety & restlessness. May also be used to help with insecurity, low self esteem, apathy, pessimism. The intense aroma of Jasmine seems to open the door to our emotions. It has the ability to dissolve our fears, inhibitions, emotional challenges & depression. It can provide us with inspiration, enthusiasm, creativity, regulate our moods & connect us to our spirituality, sexuality & sensuality promoting love & understanding.

Use: Diffuser, direct inhalation, bath, oil burner, oil vaporiser, bath, skin care, perfumery, ointment, slave, balm, massage.

Safety: Non-irritating, non-sensitising, non-toxic.  Has GRAS status.  Tisserand & Young state there may be a moderate risk for skin sensitisation.  The IFRA recommend a maximum dermal limit of 0.7%.    

Conservation Status: Not listed

 

 

We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine.

Do Not Ingest.

Do Not Use Undiluted.

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.

 

Use this section to provide additional information about your product. Include details such as product specifications, dimensions, materials, usage instructions, and any other relevant information that can help customers make informed purchasing decisions. Ensure clarity and accuracy in conveying these details to enhance the customer's understanding of the product.

Reviews

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name