Skip to product information
1 of 1

Cedarwood Himalayan Essential Oil - 10ml

Cedarwood Himalayan Essential Oil - 10ml

Regular price $10.60 AUD
Regular price Sale price $10.60 AUD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Cedarwood Himalayan Essential Oil - 10ml

Name:
 Cedarwood

Common names: Deodar cedarwood

Botanical name: Cedrus deodara Roxb. Ex. D. Don

Family: Pinaceae

Plant Part Used: Wood

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Perfumery Note: Base

Aromatic Intensity: Strong

Aromatic Description: Woody, sweet, balsamic, slightly camphoaceous note, dry

Colour/Characteristics: Yellowish to brownish slightly viscous oil

Main Chemical Constituents: α-himachalene, α-cedrene, ß-himachalene, (E)-α-atlantone, deodarone, (Z)-α-atlantone

Blends Well With: Patchouli, rosemary, clary sage, lavender, frankincense, geranium, vetiver, ylang ylang, sweet orange, bergamot, niaouli

Properties/Uses: Anti-inflammatory, insecticidal, antibacterial, anticatarrhal, antiseptic, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, sedative, tonic.  Cedarwood Himalayan essential oil may be used to help treat acne, fungal infections, dermatitis, eczema, oily skin conditions, dandruff, hair tonic, arthritis, rheumatism, sore muscles and joints, respiratory conditions.  May also assist with circulatory conditions, urinary infections and cystitis.  

Energetics: May help relieve stress, tension, anxiety, nervous tension.  It can help to stabilise and balance our energies.  It can help ground us and lend us strength especially during times of crisis.  

Use: Massage, cream, skin care, ointment, salve, balm, direct inhalation, diffuser, oil burner, oil vaporiser

Safety: Non-irritant, non-sensitising.  Tisserand & Young state it may be moderately toxic.  No known contraindications.

Conversation Status: Listed as Unknown on the IUCN red list

 

 We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine.

Do Not Ingest.

Do Not Use Undiluted.

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.

View full details