Cedarwood (Atlas)

Harriet Herbery

Cedarwood (Atlas)
  • $9.00 AUD

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Ingredients: Cedrus Atlantica Wood Oil

Botanical name: Cedrus atlantica

Family: Pinaceae

Common name: Cedarwood atlas

Plant part: Wood

Method of Extraction: Steam distilled

Therapeutic Actions: Antiseptic, astringent, antiseborrheic, diuretic, expectorant, insecticide, sedative.

Common uses: Cedarwood has traditionally been used for its astringent and antiseptic properties. It may help to strengthen hair growth and alleviate dandruff.

Further, it may assist with acne, arthritis, bronchitis, coughing, cystitis, dandruff, dermatitis, stress. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.]

Note: Base

Strength of aroma: Medium to Strong

Aromatic scent: Woody, balsamic and sweet.

Caution: None known. This is generally considered a safe oil.

 

Important Information About the Profiles

The essential oil information provided on any of these pages or associated pages with Harriet Herbery is intended for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

General Safety Information

Never take any oils internally unless under the care of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin.

If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.

Use caution when using oils with children. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children.

For in-depth information on oil safety issues, we recommend buying or reading Essential Oil Safety (2nd Edition) by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young.

 

Success! Feel free to continue shopping or head to your cart .

c