Carrot Seed Essential Oil - 10ml

Harriet Herbery

Write a review
Carrot Seed Essential Oil - 10ml
  • $20.20 AUD

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $5.05 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Carrot Seed Essential Oil - 10ml

Name:
Carrot Seed

Common Names: Carrot, wild carrot, oil of carrot

Botanical Name: Daucus carota L.

Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Plant Part Used: Dried Seed

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Perfumery Note: Mid

Aromatic Intensity: Medium

Aromatic Description: Sweet, fresh, tenacious, spicy, warm, earthy, root-like

Colour/Characteristics: Yellow or amber-coloured to pale orange-brown liquid

Main Chemical Constituents: carotol, ß-caryophyllene, daucene, ß-selinene, ß-bisabolene, germarene D

Blends Well With: Lavender, sandalwood, German chamomile, helichrysum, lemon, rosemary, geranium, yarrow, lemongrass, eucalyptus citriodora

Properties/Uses: Antibacterial, larvicidal, carminative, cytophylactic, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant.  May be used to treat arthritis, rheumatism, indigestion, water retention, cellulite, detoxifying, eczema, ulcers, pimples, acne, wound healing, poor circulation, rosaceae, wrinkles, aged skin, dermatitis, skin irritations, rashes, regenerative skin care.

Energetics: Carrot Seed essential oil may help to stabilise our mind when we are feeling disconnected, scattered, spacy, oversensitive, dissociated, agitated, paranoid or delusional. It can help to promote stability, strength & cognitive flexibility especially when we are feeling anxious or fearful, have repetitive thoughts or are worried.  It may also help us to express stuck emotions and promote creativity.

Use: Bath, massage, ointment, cream, balm, salve, direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporiser, oil burner

Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant & non-sensitising.  Tisserand & Young recommend it not be used during pregnancy or breast feeding as it can interfere with gestation.  Has GRAS status.

Conservation Status: Not listed

We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine.

Do Not Ingest.

Do Not Use Undiluted.

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.

Success! Feel free to continue shopping or head to your cart .

c