Orange Blood - Essential Oil - 10ml

Harriet Herbery

Write a review
Orange Blood - Essential Oil - 10ml
  • $11.45 AUD

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.86 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Name: Blood Orange essential oil

Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis L. 

Synonym: Citrus aurantium var. dulcis

Family: Rutaceae 

Plant Part Used: Fruit rind

Extraction Method: Cold pressed

Perfumery Note: Middle

Aromatic Intensity: Medium to strong

Aromatic Description: Sweet, citrusy, tangy, strong, intense.  I think blood orange has a deeper/stronger citrus smell to sweet orange

Scent Group: Fruit

Colour/Characteristic: Yellowy orange to dark orange, thin viscosity 

Main Chemical Constituents: Limonene, myrcene, α-pinene

Blends well with: Other citrus oils, vetiver, sandalwood, amyris, cedarwood, lavender, florals such as ylang ylang, geranium, rose, cinnamon, clove and other spices

Properties/Uses: Antidepressant, antiseptic, ansti-spasmodic, carminative, cholagogue, digestive, lymphatic, stimulant, sedative, as well as being antimicrobial and anxiolytic.  Blood orange essential oil may be used to help treat the digestive system, indigestion, nervous stomach, spasms, constipation, diarrhoea, irritable bowel, assist with treating swollen tissue, cellulite, stimulates lymph fluids, mild sedative effect, skin care, aging skin, dry & irritated skin, acne, rough or calloused skin.

Energetics: Blood orange essential oil may be used to help relieve insomnia, depression, anxiety, restlessness, agitation and stress.  It may help promote a positive and joyful mood, creativity and help to harmonise emotions and feelings.

Use: Foot baths, baths, massage, skin care, compresses, diffusion, direct inhalation, oil vaporiser, oil burner.  

Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitising.  Avoid using if oxidised.  No contraindications known.  Has GRAS status.

Other Information: Citrus oils are easily oxidised. It is often best to keep them in a fridge. Ensure that the bottle does not have too much air in it. Personally if I have purchased a 10ml bottle and find myself with say 3 ml left, I will decant that into a smaller bottle to extend shelf life to prevent oxidisation. You will smell when oils are rancid. If your citrus oil becomes rancid over the years, simply put into a spray bottle with some distilled water and use as an antibacterial spray in your shower or toilet areas.

Conservation Status: Not listed

 

We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine.

Do Not Ingest.

Do Not Use Undiluted.

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.

Success! Feel free to continue shopping or head to your cart .

c