or make 4 interest-free payments of
$5.62 AUD fortnightly with
Name: Black Pepper
Common Name: Pepper, black pepper
Botanical name: Piper nigrum L.
Plant Part Used: Dried berries (peppercorns)
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Perfumery Note: Mid
Aromatic Intensity: Medium
Aromatic Description: Fresh, warm, spicy, dry, peppery
Colour/Characteristics: Clear to pale yellow/greenish liquid
Main Chemical Constituents: ß-caryophyllene, limonene, α-pinene, ß-pinene
Blends Well With: Rose, kunzea, lavender, sweet marjoram, neroli, lemon, niaouli, ginger, lemongrass, lemon myrtle, peppermint, lime, grapefruit and rosemary
Properties/Uses: Analgesic, antioxidant, rubefacient, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, stomachic, tonic, laxative. Black pepper essential oil may be used to relieve muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, arthritis, muscular stiffness, warm muscles before exercise, digestive disorders, indigestion, flatulence, chilblains, sluggish circulation, fatigue.
Energetics: Black pepper essential oil may promote strength and fortitude when we are feeling fatigued. Black pepper offers stamina, motivation, endurance and stimulation when there is emotional coldness, apathy, nervousness, fragile nerves indecision, emotional blockages or insecurity.
Use: Bath, massage, ointment, salve, balm, direct inhalation, diffuser, oil burner, oil vaporiser. Is not generally used in skin care.
Safety: Non-irritating, non-sensitising, no known contraindications. Tisserand & Young state if oxidised, black pepper can cause skin sensitisation. Old or oxidised oils should be avoided and not applied to the skin. It is best stored in the fridge in a dark airtight container. Has GRAS status.
Conservation Status: Not listed
We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine.
Do Not Ingest.
Do Not Use Undiluted.
Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.
Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.
Success! Feel free to
or head to your