Skip to product information
1 of 1

Harriet Herbery

Black Pepper Essential Oil - Certified Organic - 5ml

Black Pepper Essential Oil - Certified Organic - 5ml

Regular price $16.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $16.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Black Pepper Essential Oil - Certified Organic - 5ml

Name: Black Pepper

Common Name: Pepper, black pepper

Botanical name: Piper nigrum L.

Family: Piperaceae 

Plant Part Used: Dried berries (peppercorns)

Extraction method: Steam distilled

Perfumery Note: Mid

Aromatic Intensity: Medium

Aromatic Description: Fresh, warm, spicy, dry, peppery

Colour/Characteristics: Clear to pale yellow/greenish liquid

Main Chemical Constituents: ß-caryophyllene, limonene, α-pinene, ß-pinene

Blends Well With: Rose, kunzea, lavender, sweet marjoram, neroli, lemon, niaouli, ginger, lemongrass, lemon myrtle, peppermint, lime, grapefruit and rosemary

Properties/Uses: Analgesic, antioxidant, rubefacient, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, stomachic, tonic, laxative.  Black pepper essential oil may be used to relieve muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, arthritis, muscular stiffness, warm muscles before exercise, digestive disorders, indigestion, flatulence, chilblains, sluggish circulation, fatigue.

Energetics: Black pepper essential oil may promote strength and fortitude when we are feeling fatigued.  Black pepper offers stamina, motivation, endurance and stimulation when there is emotional coldness, apathy, nervousness, fragile nerves indecision, emotional blockages or insecurity.

Use: Bath, massage, ointment, salve, balm, direct inhalation, diffuser, oil burner, oil vaporiser.  Is not generally used in skin care. 

Safety: Non-irritating, non-sensitising, no known contraindications.  Tisserand & Young state if oxidised, black pepper can cause skin sensitisation.  Old or oxidised oils should be avoided and not applied to the skin.  It is best stored in the fridge in a dark airtight container.  Has GRAS status. 

Conservation Status: Not listed

 

We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine.

Do Not Ingest.

Do Not Use Undiluted.

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.

View full details