Bay (West Indian) Essential Oil - 5ml

ūüĒ• Hot Product: Only 6 units remaining.

Regular price
$24.00 AUD
$24.00 AUD
Regular price
Sale price
Unit price
 per 

1 total reviews

Bay (West Indian) Essential Oil - 5ml

Name: 
Bay

Common Names: West Indian bay, wild cinnamon, bay-berry, bay rum tree.

Botanical Name: Pimenta racemosa

Family: Myrtaceae

Plant Part Used: Leaves

Extraction Method: Steam or Water Distilled

Perfumery Note: Top

Aromatic Intensity: Strong

Aromatic Description: Sweet, fresh, spicy, slightly camphoraceous

Colour/Characteristics: Pale yellow to orange-brownish liquid

Main Chemical Constituents: eugenol, chavicol, myrcene

Blends well with:  Cedarwood, eucalyptus, coriander, geranium, juniper, ginger, lavender, orange, lemon, rose, rosemary, pine, peppermint, patchouli and sandalwood.

Properties/Uses: Antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, expectorant.  May be used to help relieve muscular aches and pains, arthritis, respiratory conditions, colds, flu, viral infections, as a scalp stimulant, for dandruff and greasy hair.

Use: Bath, massage, ointment, direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporiser, oil burner.

Safety: Due to the high eugenol content bay essential oil should be used with caution.  It may irritate the skin and mucus membranes.  Tisserand & Young suggest a dermal maximum of 0.9%.  Avoid during pregnancy.

 Conservation Status: Not listed

 

 

We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine. 

Do Not Ingest.

Do Not Use Undiluted.

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.

Save

Description

Additional Info

Bay (West Indian) Essential Oil - 5ml

Name: 
Bay

Common Names: West Indian bay, wild cinnamon, bay-berry, bay rum tree.

Botanical Name: Pimenta racemosa

Family: Myrtaceae

Plant Part Used: Leaves

Extraction Method: Steam or Water Distilled

Perfumery Note: Top

Aromatic Intensity: Strong

Aromatic Description: Sweet, fresh, spicy, slightly camphoraceous

Colour/Characteristics: Pale yellow to orange-brownish liquid

Main Chemical Constituents: eugenol, chavicol, myrcene

Blends well with:  Cedarwood, eucalyptus, coriander, geranium, juniper, ginger, lavender, orange, lemon, rose, rosemary, pine, peppermint, patchouli and sandalwood.

Properties/Uses: Antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, expectorant.  May be used to help relieve muscular aches and pains, arthritis, respiratory conditions, colds, flu, viral infections, as a scalp stimulant, for dandruff and greasy hair.

Use: Bath, massage, ointment, direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vaporiser, oil burner.

Safety: Due to the high eugenol content bay essential oil should be used with caution.  It may irritate the skin and mucus membranes.  Tisserand & Young suggest a dermal maximum of 0.9%.  Avoid during pregnancy.

 Conservation Status: Not listed

 

 

We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine. 

Do Not Ingest.

Do Not Use Undiluted.

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.

Save

Use this section to provide additional information about your product. Include details such as product specifications, dimensions, materials, usage instructions, and any other relevant information that can help customers make informed purchasing decisions. Ensure clarity and accuracy in conveying these details to enhance the customer's understanding of the product.

Reviews

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name

Share what your customers are saying about your products, customer service or shipping rates

-Author name