Chamomile (German) Essential Oil 3% in Jojoba - 10ml

Harriet Herbery

Write a review
Chamomile (German) 3% in Jojoba - 10ml - Harriet Herbery
  • $15.50 AUD

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $3.87 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Chamomile (German) Essential Oil 3% in Jojoba - 10ml

Name: 
Chamomile German

Other Ingredients: Simmondsia chinensis Jojoba Oil

Common Names: Blue chamomile, Hungarian chamomile, True chamomile, 

Botanical Name: Matriacaria recutita L 

Synonyms: Matriacaria chamomilla, Chamomilla recutita 

Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

Plant Part Used: Flowers

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Perfumery Note: Mid to base

Aromatic Intensity: Medium

Aromatic Description: Sweet, herbaceous, intense, almost fruity undertone

Colour/Characteristics: German chamomile is a dark blue slightly viscous oil

Main Chemical Constituents: chamazulene, α-bisabolol, bisabolol oxide A, bisabolol oxide B, bisaolone oxide A

Blends Well With: Roman chamomile, lavender, clary sage, sweet marjoram, sweet orange, bergamot, mandarin, geranium, helichrysum, patchouli, rose

Properties/Uses: Anti-inflammatory, bactericidal, antifungal, cholagogue, cicatrisant, hepatic, sedative, vulnerary, analgesic, antiallergenic, anti-spasmodic, carminative, emmenagogue, hepatic, sedative, stomachic.  Chamomile (German) essential oil may be used to help treat digestive complaints, gastrointestinal spasms, haemorrhoids, colic, inflammation & irritation of the respiratory tract, fever, hay fever, allergies, muscular spasms, muscular cramps, tendinitis, muscular aches & pains, rheumatism, joint pain & swelling, bursitis, plantar fasciitis, neuralgia, fibromyalgia, inflamed skin conditions, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, acne, rosacea, burns, dry itchy skin, cuts, scrapes, slow healing wounds, infected wounds, PMS, dysmenorrhea, amenorrhea, cystitis, rhinitis, sinusitis.

Energetics: Chamomile (German) essential oil may be used to help relieve agitation, anger, stress-related conditions, anxiety, frustration, irritability, mood swings, nervous tension, restlessness and hyperactivity.  German chamomile may help us to move on from old habits, beliefs or ideas that we no longer need.  It can be emotionally stabilising, helping us to deal with life's challenges and allowing us to explore new possibilities and adventures.  Allowing greater flexibility and personal freedom.

Use: Bath, massage, compress, diffuser, oil burner, oil vaporiser, direct inhalation, ointment, balm, salve, skin care.

Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitising.  No contraindications known,  Has GRAS status.  

Conservation Status: Not listed

We do not recommend these products as a replacement for traditional medicine.

Do Not Ingest.

Do Not Use Undiluted.

Keep Out Of Reach Of Children.

Discontinue Use If Irritation Occurs.

Success! Feel free to continue shopping or head to your cart .

c